CLA-2-98:RR:NC:FC:233 A86268

Mr. Talat Syed
GEM Medical Limited
17 Cassiobury Park Avenue
Watford
Hertfordshire WD1 7LA
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of an educational video from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Syed:

In your letter dated July 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature describes the video, entitled "Gallbladder Operations", as an educational tool for nurses and patients. The video will be sold to nursing schools which are listed in the directory "State-Approved Schools of Nursing - RN".

The applicable subheading for the educational video will be 9810.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles imported for the use of any public library, any other public institution or any nonprofit institution established for educational, scientific, literary or philosophical purposes, or for the encouragement of the fine arts: Drawings and plans, reproductions thereof, engravings, etchings, lithographs, woodcuts, globes, sound recordings, recorded video tapes and photographic and other prints, all the foregoing whether bound or unbound, and exposed photographic films (including motion-picture films) whether or not developed. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division